BAFTA 2021: Full list of nominations

0
111

Recession drama ‘Nomadland’ and coming-of-age story ‘Rocks’ led the nominations for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards on Tuesday with seven nods each. Indian actor Adarsh Gaurav has been nominated in the best actor category for his performance in ‘The White Tiger’. The event will take place virtually from London’s Royal Albert Hall next month.
Here’s the complete list of nominations:
Best film
The Father The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best film not in the English language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

Best animated film
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best original screenplay
Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Jack Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay
Moira Buffini, The Dig
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best supporting actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Movie film
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best supporting actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul

Best casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland

Best editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best production design
The Dig
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Rebecca

Best costume design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

Best makeup and hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best special visual effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

Best British short animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy

The Present

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù

Conrad Khan

Source: Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here