Golden Globes 2021: Winners’ list so far

0
84

Unlike the previous years, the 78th Golden Globe Awards as held virtually, with actors Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting the show from New York and Los Angeles, respectively. This is their fourth outing as hosts of the award ceremony.
The 78th Golden Globe Awards is taking place nearly two months later than normal, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cinema and television.
This is the first bi-coastal ceremony, with Tina Fey co-hosting from the Rainbow Room in New York City, and Amy Poehler co-hosting from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.
And the winners are…

Best film, drama

‘The Father’

‘Mank’

‘Nomadland’

‘Promising Young Woman’

‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Best film, musical or comedy

‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

‘Hamilton’

‘Music’

‘Palm Springs’

‘The Prom’

Best actor, drama

Riz Ahmed, ‘Sound of Metal’

Chadwick Boseman, ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Anthony Hopkins, ‘The Father’

Gary Oldman, ‘Mank’

Tahar Rahim, ‘The Mauritarian’

Best actress, drama

Viola Davis, ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Andra Day, ‘The United States vs Billie Holiday’

Vanessa Kirby, ‘Pieces of a Woman’

Frances McDormand, ‘Nomadland’

Carey Mulligan, ‘Promising Young Woman’

Best actor, musical or comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, ‘Borat Subsequent Movieffilm’

James Corden, ‘The Prom’

Lin-Manuel Miranda, ‘Hamilton’

Dev Patel, ‘The Personal History of David Copperfield’

Andy Samberg, ‘Palm Springs’

Best actress, musical or comedy

Maria Bakalova, ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’

Kate Hudson, ‘Music’

Michelle Pfeiffer, ‘French Exit’

Rosamund Pike, ‘I Care A Lot’ – WINNER

Anya Taylor-Joy, ‘Emma’

Best supporting actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Daniel Kaluuya, ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ – WINNER

Jared Leto, ‘The Little Things’

Bill Murray, On the Rocks’

Leslie Odom, Jr, ‘One Night in Miami’

Best supporting actress

Glenn Close, ‘Hillbilly Elegy’

Olivia Colman, ‘The Father’

Jodie Foster, ‘The Mauritanian’ – WINNER

Amanda Seyfried, ‘Mank’

Helena Zengel, ‘News of the World’

Best director

Emerald Fennell, ‘Promising Young Woman’

David Fincher, ‘Mank’

Regina King, ‘One Night in Miami’

Aaron Sorkin, ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Chloe Zhao, ‘Nomadland’

Best foreign language film

‘Another Round’

‘La Llorona’

‘The Life Ahead’

‘Minari’ – WINNER

‘Two of Us’

Best animated feature

‘The Croods: A New Age’

‘Onward’

‘Over the Moon’

‘Soul’ – WINNER

‘Wolfwalkers’

Source: Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here